Vectorworks Design Scholarship Winners

John Hill
31. October 2019
2019 Richard Diehl Award: The Octagon by Kristopher Clemson (All images courtesy of Vectorworks)

Vectorworks has announced the winners – twenty projects by thirty students from more than a dozen countries – in this year's scholarships for students in the fields of architecture, landscape architecture, interior design, and entertainment.

Pictured above is Kristopher Clemson's The Octagon, which won the 2019 Richard Diehl Award, the grand prize for the Vectorworks Design Scholarship that is named for the founder of Vectorworks. It is the first time in the Scholarship's five-year history that a winner from the Entertainment category snagged the Diehl Award. Clemson's design, and those of the 20 other winners, were selected from more than 1,600 submissions.

Here is the full list of winners, followed by illustrations of the nine winners in the Architecture category. Visit the Vectorworks Scholarship website for more images of the winning designs and glimpses of the runners up.

ARCHITECTURE:

  • Caretaker’s House by Tom Hudson-Davies, Aarhus School of Architecture (Arkitektskolen Aarhus)
  • Collage City by Alex Wong and Ningxin Huang, Columbia University
  • Cultura Gastronomy Centre by Jeremy Shigemitsu, British Columbia Institute of Technology
  • Haus der Begegnung Halberstadt by Julia Fehling, Technical University of Braunschweig (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
  • Listotektura by Marina Georgieva, Birmingham City University
  • Microcosmes: Sublimation Des Paysages Inconscients by Pauline Soulenq, Charlotte Batifoulier, Matthieu Faria and Elisabeth Sala, National School of Architecture of Clermont-Ferrand (Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Clermont-Ferrand)
  • PROTOCELL_00 by Monika Kalinowska and Denys Karandiuk, University of Applied Arts Vienna (Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien)
  • Wasserschloss by Geraldine Recker and Saida Brückner, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)
  • Wooden Crown by Mickael Minghetti and Karol Wojtas, Delft University of Technology (Technische Universiteit Delft)

LANDSCAPE:

  • Amphibian Orinoquia by Ekaterina Trosman and Christian Cueva, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dreiklang Landschaft by Jonathan Sironi and Marie-Luise Tschirner, Technical University Dresden (Technische Universität Dresden)
  • IMBROS: Marine Experience and Gastro Tourism by Zeynep Gulsah Aygun, Istanbul Technical University (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)
  • Kalmthout Centraal: Trap de Heide in Gang! by Brent van den Bossche, University of Antwerp (Universiteit Antwerpen)
  • Les Toits d’Ardoines by Zacharie Malan, University of Lorraine (Université de Lorraine)
  • Rewitalizacja Obszaru Przed Dworcem Nadoddrze We Wrocławiu by Kinga Sadowska, University of Life Sciences in Wroclaw (Uniwersytet Przyrodniczy we Wrocławiu)

INTERIOR DESIGN:

  • Indoor Community Park: De Potterij by Robin van Vemde, Thomas More Mechelen
  • Pawilon Plansza by Weronika Kempińska and Marta Kluba, Academy of Fine Arts Władysław Strzemiński in Łódź (Akademia Sztuk Pięknych im. Władysława Strzemińskiego w Łodzi)
  • Raum für Abschied by Claudia Hynek, Darmstadt College (Hochschule Darmstadt)

ENTERTAINMENT:

  • The Octagon by Kristopher Clemson, Full Sail University
  • Pyura: The 333 Tour by Mauro Pujia, Polytechnic University of Madrid (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
Caretaker’s House by Tom Hudson-Davies
Collage City by Alex Wong and Ningxin Huang
Cultura Gastronomy Centre by Jeremy Shigemitsu
Haus der Begegnung Halberstadt by Julia Fehling
Listotektura by Marina Georgieva
Microcosmes: Sublimation Des Paysages Inconscients by Pauline Soulenq, Charlotte Batifoulier, Matthieu Faria and Elisabeth Sala
PROTOCELL_00 by Monika Kalinowska and Denys Karandiuk
Wasserschloss by Geraldine Recker and Saida Brückner
Wooden Crown by Mickael Minghetti and Karol Wojtas

Related articles

Featured Project

Henning Larsen

Nordea Bank Headquarter

Other articles in this category